Regional Place Winners

Pikes Peak Regional History Day Competition Results February 23, 2019

JUNIOR DIVISION

1st Place   Junior Group Documentary Micah Lumpkins: Tyrnyen Smith, Angelina Gonzalez   “Nonetheless…Women Persisted”   Banning Lewis Preparatory Academy

4th Place   Junior Group Exhibit Amaya Taylor: Jay Jay Kailey   “Ivory Trade”   Lewis Palmer Middle School

3rd Place   Junior Group Exhibit Tyler Drexler: Samuel Chapman   “The Iran Hostage Crisis; An American Tragedy And Iranian Triumph”   Falcon Middle School

2nd Place Junior Group Exhibit David Nguyen: Claire Deeds, Aiden Seifert   “The Iran Hostage Crisis”   Lewis Palmer Middle School

1st Place   Junior Group Exhibit Mallory Starks: Sydney Benton, Alexis Tribe   “The Triumph and Tragedy of the Columbine Mass Shooting”   Falcon Middle School

1st Place   Junior Group Performance Cameron Gearhart: Madilynne Tardiff, Jacob Thiessen   “The Triumph and Tragedy of Iwo Jima”   Lewis Palmer Middle School

4th Place   Junior Group Website Elianna Holland: Corrinn Smith   “Catherine De’ Medici: Triumph & Tragedy”   Falcon Middle School

3rd Place   Junior Group Website Cameron Williams: Danyelle Sikuka   “Dorothea Lange: Photographing the Triumphs and Tragedies of History”   Falcon Middle School

2nd Place Junior Group Website Andrew Boldvich: Talan Terlizzi, Levi Richmond   “2,000 Feet Above: A Report of Hiroshima and Nagasaki”   Lewis Palmer Middle School

1st Place   Junior Group Website Michael Meere: Todd Osborn, Cameron Edmond   “the Spanish Flu Epidemic of 1918”   Lewis Palmer Middle School

4th Place   Junior Individual Documentary Evan Iverson:    “WW II aviation”   Divine Redeemer

3rd Place   Junior Individual Documentary Hazel Ryden:    “73 Seconds And 7 People Are Dead”   North Middle School

2nd Place Junior Individual Documentary Sarah Maughan:    “Rosa Parks”   The Classical Academy

1st Place   Junior Individual Documentary Jack Shimon:    “The Discovery and Development of Penicillin and its Relationship with World War Two”   Lewis Palmer Middle School

4th Place   Junior Individual Exhibit Alayna Maddox Maddox:    “U.S.S Missouri: Triumph and Tragedy at Sea”   The Classical Academy

3rd Place   Junior Individual Exhibit Alaina Bonacquista:    “The Triumph and Tragedy of the Ludlow Massacre”   The Classical Academy

2nd Place Junior Individual Exhibit Matthew Edwards:    “Liberation of Nazi Concentration Camps by U.S. Army Divisions”   The Classical Academy

1st Place   Junior Individual Exhibit Isaac Daggett:    “Roberto Clemente: The Triumph and Tragedy of “The Great One””   The Classical Academy

1st Place   Junior Individual Performance Kelby Eisenman:    “Dieselgate- Volkswagens’ Tragic Scandal”   Eagleview Middle School

4th Place   Junior Individual Website Christian Ruiz:    “The Battle of Marathon”   Divine Redeemer

3rd Place   Junior Individual Website Kevin Lester:  “The Deadly Atomic Bombs”   The Classical Academy

2nd Place Junior Individual Website Keira Noble:    “Amelia Earhart: Breaking the Barriers of Women’s Rights”   The Classical Acadamy

1st Place   Junior Individual Website Kai Morton:   “The Triumphant Influence and Perseverance Through Tragic Experiences of Charles White and Jacob Lawrence in the 1st Place94th Place0’s”   The Classical Academy

4th Place   Junior Paper Christian Mesa:    “The Triumph and Tragedy of the Space Race”   Lewis Palmer Middle School

3rd Place   Junior Paper Olivia Dalfollo-Daley:    “Thomas Midgley Jr.: A Story of Triumph and Tragedy”   Divine Redeemer

2nd Place Junior Paper Connor McRae:    “Dita Kraus: The Librarian of Auschwitz”   Lewis Palmer Middle School

1st Place   Junior Paper Ella Reed:    “Lawn Jockeys: Re-imagining a Controversial Symbol”   The Classical Academy

SENIOR DIVISION

2nd Place Senior Group Documentary Kali Ryan: Emily Ropeter, Chloe Robyn   ““Do or Die!”:The Triumphant Rise of The All-American Girls Professional Baseball League”   Liberty High School

1st Place   Senior Group Documentary Mia Pepper: Hailee Castle, Giles Lewis, Auna McConnaughey   “Nikola Tesla”   Palmer High School

4th Place   Senior Group Exhibit Alassandra Dees: Dyamond Reese-Lewis   “Triumph out of Tragedy: Amber’s Story”   Palmer High School

3rd Place   Senior Group Exhibit Isabel Gilliam: Aleyah Tomkins   “The Ludlow Massacre”   Palmer High School

2nd Place Senior Group Exhibit Paige Caley: Madelyn Caudle   “The Perpetual Conflict: Creation of the State of Israel”   Palmer High School

1st Place   Senior Group Exhibit Morgan Scarsbrook: Lily Dozier   “Loving v. Virginia; The Triumph of Love”   Palmer Ridge High School

3rd Place   Senior Group Performance Mia Chavez: Sasha Malone, Ariel Edwards   “The Struggle for Justice: The Tragedies and Triumph Involving Cocoa & Slavery in West Africa”   The Colorado Springs School

2nd Place Senior Group Performance Ella Brintnall: Chloe Lee   ““There is a God” The Genocide that Plagued Rwanda and the Road to Recovery”   The Colorado Springs School

1st Place   Senior Group Performance Camille Waller: Shaylie Drezcka   “Elizabeth Hamilton passion for child welfare”   Liberty High School

3rd Place tie Senior Group Website Abby McWhirter: Anthony Marsico   “Napoleon’s Plight”   Palmer Ridge High School

3rd Place tie   Senior Group Website Andrew Graham: Cody Dungan   “Race To The South Pole”   Liberty High School

1st Place   Senior Group Website Brooke Gaughan: Antonin Sorrell, Elizabeth Munger, Spencer Smith   “Radium Girls”   Liberty High School

4th Place   Senior Individual Documentary Taryn Codorniz:    “Blood Diamonds; The Gem that Destroyed a Nation”   The Colorado Springs School

3rd Place   Senior Individual Documentary Riki Noyes:    “Whoes orders”   The Colorado Springs School

2nd Place Senior Individual Documentary Noah Nesbit:    “Birth Of Depiction”   The Colorado Springs School

1st Place   Senior Individual Documentary Audrey Barber:    “The Killing Fields: Cambodia’s Genocide and its’ Results”   The Colorado Springs School

4th Place   Senior Individual Exhibit Mackenzie Culver:    “Alice Paul and the Women Suffrage Movement”   Palmer Ridge High School

3rd Place   Senior Individual Exhibit Sarah Mulcahey:    “The Broad Street Cholera Outbreak: A Tragic Epidemic; a Triumphant Discovery”   Liberty High School

2nd Place Senior Individual Exhibit Emma Popkin:    “Up in Flames: The Triumph and Tragedy of the Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire”   Palmer High School

1st Place   Senior Individual Exhibit Ariel Summeril:    “Triumph of America, Tragedy of Humanity, This is Atomic Power”   Colorado Springs Christian School

3rd Place   Senior Individual Performance Antigone Pauling:    “Perspective is Key: The Attack on Peal Harbor”   Liberty High School

2nd Place Senior Individual Performance Beren Alexander:    “A Way Into Daylight”   Palmer High School

1st Place   Senior Individual Performance Ellie Schueler:    “#MeToo 100 Years Earlier: The Triumphs and Tragedies of William Slocum’s Colorado College Presidency”   Palmer High School

3rd Place   Senior Individual Website Kerstin Lewey:    “The NKD: Joseph Stalin’s Instrument for Terror”   Colorado Springs Christian School

2nd Place Senior Individual Website Milea Crouch:    “Doolittle’s Raid: The Attack that Avenged Pearl Harbor”   Liberty High School

1st Place   Senior Individual Website Skylar Duncan:    “Deforestation: French Colonialism Tragedy Spells Environmental Devastation”   The Colorado Springs School

4th Place   Senior Paper Elisabeth Jensen:    “The American Mount Everest Expedition”   Colorado Springs Christian School

3rd Place   Senior Paper Emily Badger:    “Lysenkoism: The Danger of Political Correctness”   Colorado Springs Christian School

2nd Place Senior Paper Sarah Abercrombie:    “Preserving the Heritage of the West: The Setbacks and Resurgence of the California Condor”   Palmer High School

1st Place   Senior Paper Kathryn Kummel:    “The Rise and Fall of Eaglebeak the Mascot: Triumph for Justice or Tragedy for Tradition?””   Palmer High School